Day to Night 

  
How sick is this drawing of me?!?!? A very talented friend did this portrait for me and I’m so amazed at the detail. It’s pretty darn awesome!!!

  
Back to the post…

This past weekend I attended a friend’s birthday party. It was a very casual, Saturday night braai so I opted for comfy and casual in this jumpsuit paired with flats. 

   
    
 I was contemplating wearing this jumpsuit again (but decided against it) to a more formal party so I played around with it to take the outfit from a day to night look. Just swapped out the shoes and accessories and boom – ready for a night out!!!

  

  

  

  

  

  

            
Jumpsuit – China Town | Flats – Fashion Express | Heels – Ackermans | Beads – RogéroStyle | Neckpiece – MrP | Portrait – F.A.B – go get yours!!!

Fun Fashion Fact from the Book – Mind What You Wear!

“People who dress like the boss are more likely to be appointed and get promoted quicker.”

Stay Sassy xxx

image

Chaos and the Calm

  
I’ve had this song on repeat today. Maybe because that’s what I feel like sometimes. 

You know when you’re on a path to recovery and you’ve actually been breaking ground and out of nowhere, someone or something comes along that threatens to shake everything? 

Yeah! I’ve had to dig my heels in deep. I’m not going back there. Nope!!! Not ever!!! I might visit sometimes (LOL) but I ain’t staying! 

I’m working on myself for myself because I don’t want to be that girl. That girl who looks for validation in others. That girl who wants to be accepted. That girl who spends her days trying to prove herself. I refuse to go back!!!

This might shake me, but I won’t let it break me! 

   
    
    
    
    
    
 Jeans, sunnies & earrings – MrP | Top – Gifted | Shoes – Fashion Express | Beads – RogéroStyle

“The Lord will perfect that which concerns me.” Psalm 138:8

Stay Sassy xxx

image

1 year older 


And a whole weekend of celebrations!

On Saturday I hosted a party to celebrate mine and hubby’s birthdays – mine was yesterday – yay me!!! and hubby’s is tomorrow – yay Bae!!! (Rhyming skills again – LOL).

The theme was “Gender Bender” – All my ladies came dressed as lads and guys came as girls and boy, was it fun!!!


  
  
  


  
  
 The guys really pulled out all the stops for this one and it was worth all the laughs! For once the ladies didn’t have to worry about hair and makeup and partying all night in ridiculously, high heels. Some of the guys actually have newfound respect for us ladies and all we go through to look our best – which brings me to my next point.

I’ve noticed a lot of woman 2 woman hate on social media. Girls dissing other girls for just about anything – she’s so skinny, she’s so fat, look what she’s wearing, look at her hair etc etc etc…like, what’s up with that?

Can we not admire another’s beauty without questioning our own? I honestly don’t know what I would do without the support of the women in my life and that includes people I’ve never met personally but gotten to know through social media. There are countless times when I was feeling some sort of way and I’d log onto Instagram or other and a post will just speak so much life into me. So why then do we choose to use our power and influence to bring our fellow sisters down? It just doesn’t make sense to me.

So, from tomorrow I’ll be posting a #woman2womanwednesday (It’s similar to the #WCW except that it’s exclusive to women – sorry guys!!!) I’ll be using this # every week to salute a woman of my choice – family/friend/follower  – anyone who I feel has inspired me at some point – because let’s be real – sometimes we just gotta hear the good stuff LOL!

So, ladies, please don’t be alarmed if I steal a pic and post some corny stuff about you hahahaha!

  
  
  
  

  
Jeans & Top – Mr Price I Sandals – Fashion Express I Sunnies – Cotton On I Beads – RogeroStyle I Lips – LA Girl Matte Lip in Stunner.

Quote of the Day: 

The beauty of a woman is not in a facial mode but the true beauty in a woman is reflected in her soul. It is the caring that she lovingly gives, the passion that she shows. The beauty of a woman grows with the passing years. – Audrey Hepburn

Stay Sassy xxx

image

My kinda LBD

  
These days I prefer loose, flowy dresses over anything even slightly clingy. I don’t go anywhere near my jeans or any kind of pants for that matter – it’s just too hot for that kinda commitment LOL!

And like I’ve mentioned in a previous post, you can never go wrong with a black dress.

I had this one custom made by the talented ladies at Fleur Fashion House – I also have the same dress in grey – you can have a look here.

  

    
    
    
    
   
Dress – Fleur Fashion House | Sandals & Neckpiece – MrP | Earrings – Truworths 

My 6yr old takes such lovely pics, except for the ugly lawn mower in the back hahaha!

PS: Check my son attempting to clean the garden – such a busy boy ❤️

Fashion Term Of The Day:

Appliqué 

Definition: A decorative design made of one piece of fabric sewn on top of another. 

Stay Sassy xxx

image